ASX Top 20 Companies

The S&P/ASX 20 (XTL) is Australia’s narrowest stock market index.

The index contains the 20 largest ASX listed stocks and accounts for ~47% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are highly liquid and considered “bluechip” shares.

The ASX top 20 companies offer little diversification with only 8 GICS Sectors represented. The Financials sector holds four of the five largest companies and accounts for ~46% (March 2017) of the index.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC).

IMPORTANT
ASX20list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 20 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 20 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 20: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

 


ASX 20 List (1 October 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,096,200,0001.58
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials86,947,500,0009.73
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials82,797,400,0009.26
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials14,311,300,0001.6
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials130,330,000,00014.58
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care60,628,400,0006.78
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,081,100,0001.69
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials30,945,300,0003.46
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials84,592,200,0009.46
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials13,679,000,0001.53
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials28,221,500,0003.16
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate20,924,500,0002.34
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials16,913,100,0001.89
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services41,507,600,0004.64
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials24,414,400,0002.73
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples46,861,600,0005.24
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate16,292,200,0001.82
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials108,348,000,00012.12
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy24,515,100,0002.74
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples32,632,200,0003.65

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 20 Index only contains 8 of the 11 GICS Sectors. Information Technology, Consumer Discretionary and Utilities are not represented.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX20 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 20 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX20 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 20 Index.

iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 20 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 20 Share Prices & Charts