ASX Top 20 Companies

The S&P/ASX 20 (XTL) is Australia’s narrowest stock market index.

The index contains the 20 largest ASX listed stocks and accounts for ~47% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are highly liquid and considered “bluechip” shares.

The ASX top 20 companies offer little diversification with only 8 GICS Sectors represented. The Financials sector holds four of the five largest companies and accounts for ~46% (March 2017) of the index.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC).

IMPORTANT
ASX20list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 20 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 20 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

Skip to the ASX 20: Sector Breakdown | PE & Yield | ETF

Want to be notified when S&P/ASX release
a public announcement on this index?

I'll send you an email when there's a:
● Quarterly Rebalance
● Addition / removal from the S&P/ASX 200

Unsubscribe any time.

 


ASX 20 List (1 June 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

Important Disclaimer
Company list compiled from BlackRock’s ASX:ILC publicly disclosed holdings and not official S&P data. Constituents change regularly and can be verified on the ASX website. If accuracy is important, contact S&P for official data.

Code Company Sector Market Cap Weight(%)
AMCAmcor PlcMaterials14,532,200,0001.6
ANZAustralia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdFinancials51,193,000,0005.64
BHPBHP Group LtdMaterials105,196,000,00011.6
BXBBrambles LtdIndustrials17,635,900,0001.94
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials113,118,000,00012.47
CSLCSL LtdHealth Care129,254,000,00014.25
GMGGoodman GroupReal Estate28,139,300,0003.1
IAGInsurance Australia Group LtdFinancials13,935,600,0001.54
MQGMacquarie Group LtdFinancials39,155,600,0004.32
NABNational Australia Bank LtdFinancials57,372,200,0006.33
NCMNewcrest Mining LtdMaterials25,395,500,0002.8
RIORIO Tinto LtdMaterials36,093,400,0003.98
SCGScentre GroupReal Estate11,366,900,0001.25
SUNSuncorp Group LtdFinancials11,588,100,0001.28
TLSTelstra Corporation LtdTelecommunication Services38,296,400,0004.22
TCLTransurban GroupIndustrials39,358,100,0004.34
WESWesfarmers LtdConsumer Discretionary46,101,900,0005.08
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials62,698,800,0006.91
WPLWoodside Petroleum LtdEnergy21,883,400,0002.41
WOWWoolworths Group LtdConsumer Staples44,561,800,0004.91

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 20 Index only contains 9 of the 11 GICS Sectors. Information Technology, Consumer Discretionary and Utilities are not represented.

Data updated: 1 March 2019

ASX20 Sectors

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 20 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 1 July 2017

ASX20 PE & Div Yield

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 20 Index.

iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC)
Manager: BlackRock
Inception: 6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee: 0.24%
Fact Sheet: Link