ASX Top 20 Companies

The S&P/ASX 20 (XTL) is Australia’s narrowest stock market index.

The index contains the 20 largest ASX listed stocks and accounts for ~47% (March 2017) of Australia’s sharemarket capitalisation. All companies are highly liquid and considered “bluechip” shares.

The ASX top 20 companies offer little diversification with only 8 GICS Sectors represented. The Financials sector holds four of the five largest companies and accounts for ~46% (March 2017) of the index.

There’s currently one Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) that tracks the performance of the index: iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC).

IMPORTANT
ASX20list.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

How are ASX 20 companies selected?

Constituents are selected by a committee from Standard & Poor’s (S&P) and the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX).

All companies listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) are ranked by market capitalisation. Exchange traded funds (ETFs) and Listed Investment Companies (LICs) are ignored. The top 20 ASX stocks that meet minimum volume and investment benchmarks then become eligible for inclusion in the index.

Rebalances are conducted quarterly in March, June, September and December. If a significant event occurs (e.g. delisting, merger, etc.) an intra-quarter rebalance may be conducted. A minimum of two business days’ notice is given to the market.

 


ASX 20 List (1 June 2017)

Excel (CSV): Download

Click here for the current Share Prices (and Stock Charts)

CodeCompanySectorMarket CapWeight(%)
AMPAMP LimitedFinancials14,782,600,0001.63
ANZAustralia And New Zealand Banking Group LimitedFinancials82,238,400,0009.09
BHPBHP Billiton LimitedMaterials76,759,400,0008.48
BXBBrambles LimitedIndustrials16,481,700,0001.82
CBACommonwealth Bank of AustraliaFinancials137,784,000,00015.23
CSLCSL LimitedHealth Care58,724,600,0006.49
IAGInsurance Australia Group LimitedFinancials15,057,500,0001.66
MQGMacquarie Group LimitedFinancials30,512,600,0003.37
NABNational Australia Bank LimitedFinancials80,583,800,0008.91
QBEQBE Insurance Group LimitedFinancials17,699,200,0001.96
RIORIO Tinto LimitedMaterials26,643,500,0002.95
SCGScentre Group StapledReal Estate22,681,500,0002.51
SUNSuncorp Group LimitedFinancials17,891,000,0001.98
TLSTelstra Corporation LimitedTelecommunication Services52,330,500,0005.78
TCLTransurban Group StapledIndustrials25,284,100,0002.79
WESWesfarmers LimitedConsumer Staples48,415,000,0005.35
WFDWestfield Corporation StapledReal Estate17,622,200,0001.95
WBCWestpac Banking CorporationFinancials102,377,000,00011.32
WPLWoodside Petroleum LimitedEnergy27,084,600,0002.99
WOWWoolworths LimitedConsumer Staples33,719,500,0003.73

 

Archived Lists


 

Sector breakdown

All S&P/ASX Indices use the Global Industry Classification Standard (GICS) to categorise constituents according to their principal business activity.

The S&P/ASX 20 Index only contains 8 of the 11 GICS Sectors. Information Technology, Consumer Discretionary and Utilities are not represented.

Data updated: 7 April 2017

See the Excel spreadsheet for Sector Breakdown data.

 

PE Ratio & Dividend Yield

Fundamental data for the S&P/ASX 20 Index is weight-adjusted by market capitalisation. Companies with zero or negative values are ignored.

Data updated: 7 April 2017

 

Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)

ETFs are managed funds that track a benchmark. They trade on the ASX like ordinary shares using their ticker code. The goal of an index fund is to replicate the performance of the underlying index, less fees and expenses.

As at 10 October 2016, the iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC) is the only ETF that tracks the performance of the S&P/ASX 20 Index.

iShares S&P/ASX 20 (ILC)
Manager:BlackRock
Inception:6 December 2010
Mgmt Fee:0.24%
Fact Sheet:Link

Additional Information

S&P/ASX 20 FactSheet (PDF)

S&P/ASX 20 Share Prices & Charts